Reading time: 3 minutes

Your Privacy Policy should set out the information you will be collecting from visitors to your website as well as people who purchase your online courses or books in relation to nutrition.

Personal Information

As part of your service it is expected that you will require participants in your courses to disclose detailed personal information including their contact details, weight, height, goals and achievements. You may also be collecting information from your website visitor’s activities including data from cookies, google analytics and other information which you may use to assess how people use your website.

Your website’s Privacy Policy should set out a list of all of the types of information you will be collecting. You should also address how you will be using the information. Common examples of when your business will use this information is for website development, improving services or tailoring advertising. You will also be using their information when you have collected their contact details for the purpose of direct marketing.

You may also be required to store certain information and materials for a period of time after the customer has terminated the services. This should also be set out in the Privacy Policy. Your visitors may also want to edit or remove personal information from your website. You should set out if and how this is possible and state that copies may be kept for back up purposes even after the content is deleted off the website.

If you send direct marketing emails to your clients, you should set out how they can unsubscribe or limit this communication via your website. This should generally alert the client to the fact that they can end their subscription by hitting an unsubscribe button or by emailing you.

Sensitive Information

You should set out the sensitive information that you will be collecting from your customers as this has a separate set of protections under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You will likely be collecting health information which could be considered sensitive, including details in relation to injuries and ailments. You may also be collecting information about people’s philosophical or religious beliefs in relation to their eating and dietary requirements.

In relation to both personal and sensitive information there are some circumstances where you are required to disclose the information by law. This should be covered in your Privacy Policy so that your visitors and customers understand that their personal information may be disclosed for this purpose.

Third Party Disclosure

You should set out when and how any personal information will be shared with third parties and how personal data is stored. For example you should set out whether your data is stored in Australia or overseas.  You should also set out the third party products or applications you use and disclose personal information to. This could include marketing tools, advertising tools, payment portals and other third party sites. You should set out the security measures you have in place to protect personal and sensitive information but should state that beyond the standard security measures you cannot guarantee the safety of the data. Customers and visitors should ensure that they also back up their own personal information as required.

Conclusion

If you’re unsure how to go about drafting your Privacy Policy as a nutritionist you should speak with a qualified, experienced business lawyer, preferably one with experience drafting Privacy Policies. At LegalVision, we draft these Privacy Policies on a regular basis, so if you’re in need of legal advice, contact us on 1300 544 755 and speak with one of our business solicitors.

 

Webinars

Redundancies and Restructuring: Understanding Your Employer Obligations

Thursday 7 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If you plan on making a role redundant, it is crucial that you understand your employer obligations. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Sponsor Foreign Workers For Your Tech Business

Wednesday 13 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Need web3 talent for your tech business? Consider sponsoring workers from overseas. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Advertising 101: Social Media, Influencers and the Law

Thursday 21 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how to promote your business on social media without breaking the law. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Structuring for Certainty in Uncertain Times

Tuesday 26 July | 12:00 - 12:45pm

Online
Learn how to structure to weather storm and ensure you can take advantage of the “green shoots” opportunities arising on the other side of a recession.
Register Now

Playing for the Prize: How to Run Trade Promotions

Thursday 28 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Running a promotion with a prize? Your business has specific trade promotion obligations. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Web3 Essentials: Understanding SAFT Agreements

Tuesday 2 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how SAFT Agreements can help your Web3 business when raising capital. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

Understanding Your Annual Franchise Update Obligations

Wednesday 3 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Franchisors must meet annual reporting obligations each October. Understand your legal requirements by registering for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Legal Essentials for Product Manufacturers

Thursday 11 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
As a product manufacturer, do you know your legal obligations if there is a product recall? Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2022 Law Firm of the Year Winner 2022 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards