An Australian Privacy Principles entity (primarily Australian Government agencies and large private sector organisations with a turnover of more than $3 million) must have a clearly expressed and up to date Privacy Policy. A Website Privacy Policy states how a business will deal with the personal information of its users.

Start now

About this Document

The LVDox™ Free Privacy Policy includes the points set out in the Australian Privacy Principles. These include:

  • Collection of personal information – including name, job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/ or promotions;
  • Use of personal information – including to communicate with customers, for market research, for business development, for marketing including direct marketing, to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits;
  • Disclosure of personal information – including to provide information, products, services or marketing to customers, for credit reporting agencies, to courts and regulatory authorities as required by law, and to third parties who assist you to provide information, products, services or marketing to customers;
  • Access to and correction of personal information – this sets out the customer’s options to restrict the collection or use of their personal information, to access their information, complain and unsubscribe; and
  • Storage and Security – including a commitment to ensure suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information have been taken.

If your privacy considerations are more complex, then it’s important that you have a lawyer assist you to draft the following clauses:

  • A detailed list of what personal information your business collects, specific to your business;
  • A disclaimer that you will log information about the individual’s access and use of your website, including through cookies, browser, operating system and Internet service provider domain name;
  • A detailed list of uses of personal information, specific to your business;
  • A detailed list of disclosure of personal information, specific to your business, including disclosure to any third party (including your contractors and other service providers) as required under the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • Whether you will disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if so which countries, as required by the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • A clause setting out what happens to personal information where there is a change of control of the business;
  • A suite of clauses about dealing with sensitive information;
  • A detailed description of how complaints are handled, specific to your business;
  • Detailed information about how the personal information is held, specific to your business. A disclaimer to limit your liability for certain breaches of security;
  • Disclaimer regarding Links to other websites, and how personal information is dealt with by those websites; and
  • A clause enabling the company or business to amend the Privacy Policy at any time in its discretion.

Pro Document Benefits

You can choose to upgrade your LVDox to a LVDox Pro document. Upgrading your legal document has the following benefits:

  • Consultation with a lawyer specialising in your industry
  • Review of the legal requirements for your business
  • Drafted specifically for your business and industry
  • Document reviewed and signed off by a lawyer
  • Covered by LegalVision’s professional indemnity insurance
  • We provide a fixed-fee service so there are no surprises

Contact Us

Our Awards

  • NewLaw Firm of the Year – 2017 Australian Law Awards NewLaw Firm of the Year – 2017 Australian Law Awards
  • Customer Service Experience of the Year – 2017 Optus My Business Awards Customer Service Experience of the Year – 2017 Optus My Business Awards
  • Diversity Law Firm of the Year Finalist – 2017 Women in Law Awards Diversity Law Firm of the Year Finalist – 2017 Women in Law Awards
  • Employee Program of the Year Finalist – 2017 Australian Law Awards Employee Program of the Year Finalist – 2017 Australian Law Awards
  • Innovator of the Year – 2016 Australian Law Awards Innovator of the Year – 2016 Australian Law Awards
  • Professional Services Business of the Year – 2016 Optus MyBusiness Awards Professional Services Business of the Year – 2016 Optus My Business Awards