Reading time: 3 minutes

If you have a website, your Privacy Policy sets out how your business will deal with personal information that is provided to you from people visiting your website and customers purchasing products through your website. If you run an online business, it would also be a good idea to have a Website Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions to work in conjunction with your Privacy Policy. Your online solicitor can draft all of these documents.

It is important for businesses that collect personal information to have a detailed Privacy Policy which explains to customers how their business will collect, use, disclose and store their personal information, and your customer’s rights. If you don’t currently have a Privacy Policy, speak with a online solicitor about getting one drafted.

What should a Privacy Policy address?

Your Privacy Policy should address each of the matters raised under the Australian Privacy Principles. It is important that the Collection of Personal Information clause details the information your business collects, either through visitors directly entering information through the website, as well as information collected simply by the visitor being on your website e.g. information relating to cookies.

Your Collection Of Personal Information clause should explain in detail which types of personal information you will collect from your customers and should outline the following:

  • The personal information you are collecting e.g. name, marital status, date of birth, contact details including email, phone number and address;
  • Whether you will be collecting any demographic information or information about preferences, opinions and interests; and
  • What information is collected automatically e.g. through cookies and web beacons.

Conclusion

It is important that your business complies with the Privacy Act and makes clear to its customers exactly what personal information is being collected when they visit your website, use your service or purchase a product. The clause in relation to the collection of information and the types of information that is being collected should be one of the first clauses in your Privacy Policy.

After this clause will be a clause that sets out how you will use and disclose the personal information that has been collected.

If you require assistance with writing your Privacy Policy, you should speak with an experienced online solicitor. At LegalVision, we draft Privacy Policies on a regular basis, so if you’re in need of legal advice, contact us on 1300 544 755 and speak with one of our online solicitors.

Webinars

Redundancies and Restructuring: Understanding Your Employer Obligations

Thursday 7 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If you plan on making a role redundant, it is crucial that you understand your employer obligations. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Sponsor Foreign Workers For Your Tech Business

Wednesday 13 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Need web3 talent for your tech business? Consider sponsoring workers from overseas. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Advertising 101: Social Media, Influencers and the Law

Thursday 21 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how to promote your business on social media without breaking the law. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Structuring for Certainty in Uncertain Times

Tuesday 26 July | 12:00 - 12:45pm

Online
Learn how to structure to weather storm and ensure you can take advantage of the “green shoots” opportunities arising on the other side of a recession.
Register Now

Playing for the Prize: How to Run Trade Promotions

Thursday 28 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Running a promotion with a prize? Your business has specific trade promotion obligations. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Web3 Essentials: Understanding SAFT Agreements

Tuesday 2 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how SAFT Agreements can help your Web3 business when raising capital. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

Understanding Your Annual Franchise Update Obligations

Wednesday 3 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Franchisors must meet annual reporting obligations each October. Understand your legal requirements by registering for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Legal Essentials for Product Manufacturers

Thursday 11 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
As a product manufacturer, do you know your legal obligations if there is a product recall? Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2022 Law Firm of the Year Winner 2022 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards