Reading time: 2 minutes

To ensure that your business complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (contained within the Privacy Act), your business should have an easily accessible Privacy Policy on your website. The Privacy Policy needs to set out how your business will collect personal information, what personal information will be collected, how the personal information will be used and disclosed, and how the personal information will be stored.

It is important to note that sensitive information is a special subset of personal information and, therefore, needs to be dealt with differently.

What is sensitive information and how is it collected?

Sensitive information must not be collected unless the customer consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the functions of your business. For clarification on what is regarded as sensitive information, it is advisable that you speak with an online solicitor.

The following all constitute sensitive information:

  • Racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional association or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records;
  • Health information; or
  • Biometric information;

Where personal information that is also sensitive information is collected for a particular purpose i.e. the primary purpose, you cannot disclose it for another purpose i.e. a secondary purposes unless:

  • The customer would reasonably expect you to use or disclose such sensitive information for the secondary purpose; and
  • The secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose.

Under what circumstances can sensitive information be disclosed?

Sensitive information may also be disclosed if:

  • The disclosure is required under Australian law;
  • A permitted general situation exists;
  • A permitted health situation exists; or
  • You reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of such information is necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Conclusion

Businesses operating in the medical or disability sector generally collect, use and disclose sensitive information. If your business deals with sensitive information, you need to ensure that the sensitive information is well protected. If you have concerns as to your obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles, you should speak with an experienced contract lawyer as soon as possible.

Webinars

Redundancies and Restructuring: Understanding Your Employer Obligations

Thursday 7 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If you plan on making a role redundant, it is crucial that you understand your employer obligations. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Sponsor Foreign Workers For Your Tech Business

Wednesday 13 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Need web3 talent for your tech business? Consider sponsoring workers from overseas. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Advertising 101: Social Media, Influencers and the Law

Thursday 21 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how to promote your business on social media without breaking the law. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Structuring for Certainty in Uncertain Times

Tuesday 26 July | 12:00 - 12:45pm

Online
Learn how to structure to weather storm and ensure you can take advantage of the “green shoots” opportunities arising on the other side of a recession.
Register Now

Playing for the Prize: How to Run Trade Promotions

Thursday 28 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Running a promotion with a prize? Your business has specific trade promotion obligations. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Web3 Essentials: Understanding SAFT Agreements

Tuesday 2 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how SAFT Agreements can help your Web3 business when raising capital. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

Understanding Your Annual Franchise Update Obligations

Wednesday 3 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Franchisors must meet annual reporting obligations each October. Understand your legal requirements by registering for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Legal Essentials for Product Manufacturers

Thursday 11 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
As a product manufacturer, do you know your legal obligations if there is a product recall? Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2022 Law Firm of the Year Winner 2022 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards