What is this policy?

We collect and store information about you. Let us explain how and why we do this.

When you use our services or contact us (online or in “the real world”), you trust us with your personal information. We collect and store this information about you to help us deliver the best possible legal service.

Here we will explain what information we collect, how we collect it and what we actually do with it.

By giving us your information you are agreeing for us to process it in the ways described here.

Tell me more
Tell me less

Who are we?

LegalVision is a law firm.

LegalVision is a technology-powered law firm. To look us up, search for LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd, ABN 50 167 804 088.

Tell me more
Tell me less

What information do we collect?

We collect a range of data about you, including your contact details, legal issues and data on how you use our website.

We collect personal information that helps us contact you, solve your legal problem and personalise our content for you. We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and only for the reason we collected it (unless we need to by law).

We collect contact details like your name, phone number, email and address. The information we collect to personalise content for you includes job titles, images, opinions and how you use our site. We also ask about your work, business situation and credit card details. If we don’t need your information anymore, we will anonymise or delete it.

If you are giving us others’ personal information, please do so only if they agree to this policy.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system.

Tell me more
Tell me less

This includes:

  • Communicating with you
  • Improving our website, social media pages and connected applications
  • Giving you information
  • Internal administrative record keeping
  • Product improvement and Business Development
  • Marketing, including sending you information about our products, our competitions and other parties

For example your political & philosophical opinions, religion, race, professional memberships, sex life, criminal records and health and biometric information.

How do we collect information?

We collect information over the phone, by email and through our website.

When you reach out to us through the phone, use our website or open our emails, you are telling us about yourself.

This can be through online enquiry forms or questionnaires when you download our free resources.

We also use software like cookies to tell us how you use our website and how we can help you. As well as being delicious sweets, cookies are tiny digital identifiers that are automatically stored on your computer. These help us personalise our service to you, and can be turned off or deleted at any time through your browser settings.

Tell me more
Tell me less

One way cookies help us personalise content for you is by causing Google or Facebook to make our advertisements appear on your social media feeds.

We also use web beacons (or ‘Clear GIFs’) on our site. These are small pieces of code that collect information about how a person uses our website. For example, this software can help us count the number of visitors to our site.

What do we do with this information?

We store your information safely and use it to give you better legal services. A lot of this involves researching for you, communicating with you and marketing to you.

Sometimes we share your data with our partners like Facebook and Google. They’ll often store your data overseas, outside the scope of Aussie privacy laws.

Using your information:

We use all personal information legally, fairly and transparently and on this page we explain everything that we do with it. We will only use your information to give you the best legal service, which comes down to researching your case, communicating with you and marketing our services to you. This includes:

  • Giving you legal advice,
  • Asking you for feedback, and
  • Marketing

We do these through:

  • Government database searches,
  • Phone calls,
  • Emails, and
  • Snail mail (occasionally)

Storing your information:

We store your information securely in our Sydney office, and only our staff and businesses we work with can access it. We use physical, electronic and management processes to keep your information safe. For example:

  • Access to your information is protected by strict user logins
  • Our servers are locked away with multiple physical safeguards
  • All our staff are trained in information security, and
  • We limit access to your information according to the strict client confidentiality laws that apply to law firms

Sharing your information:

We regularly share your information with a core few organisations that we work with to collect, process and use your information. These include:

  • Data analysis (Google Analytics & Mouseflow)
  • Targeted Ads (Facebook & LinkedIn)
  • Marketing content (Marketo)
  • Payment services (SecurePay)

Aside from these, we might also occasionally share your information with other contractors and groups like marketers, advisors, data storage and payment service providers, and only on a need-to-know basis. To find out how other groups use your information from our website, see their privacy policies (Google’s is here).

It’s possible that these groups store some of your information overseas (including the US) under different information privacy laws and disclosure obligations to Australia. If these groups ever breach Australian privacy laws, they won’t be accountable in Australia, and you won’t have any remedy available under Australian laws like the Privacy Act.

We will never sell your information (or give it away for free). However the government might ask for your information - for example through certain laws or a court order. This might include the police investigating a crime, or a court hearing for failure to pay. If this happens, we’ll comply. If LV is ever sold, your personal information will also be shared with the new owner.

Remember, when reaching out to us online, we can’t guarantee that your information hasn’t been intercepted by someone else before reaching us. That’s your responsibility!

Tell me more
Tell me less

This includes providers of IT, data storage, web-hosting, servers, debt collection, maintenance, marketing, advertising, professional advisory, credit reporting and payment systems services.

What if you have a special relationship with us?

Working together differently means using data differently. Young ones, get your parents’ permission!

Some relationships are ‘special’ because of the different data requirements they have. We’ve outlined some examples here.

When we become your lawyer, we might ask you for important documents like contracts and may legally need to keep your data for a certain length of time.

When you apply for a job with us, we might ask for personal data like your work history.

If you are under 16, we can only let you use our site and submit your data to us if you have your parents’ or guardians’ permission.

Tell me more
Tell me less

How to contact us?

You can always see what data you’ve stored with us. Questions, comments or complaints? Reach out!

We will do our best to keep your data up to date. You can view - and ask us to correct - any data we have about you. You can also ask us at any time to stop communicating with you.

If you’re unhappy with something we’ve done or you think we’re not following privacy laws, let us know and we’ll get back to you promptly to try and fix that. Just reach out at info@legalvision.com.au.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If this policy ever changes, we’ll update it here.

Tell me more
Tell me less

LV Australia Pty Ltd / LegalVision Pty Ltd / LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd

100 Harris Street, Pyrmont, NSW 2009

Last updated May 2018

Privacy Policy Snapshot

We collect and store information about you. Let us explain why we do this.

What information do you collect?

We collect a range of data about you, including your contact details, legal issues and data on how you use our website.

How do you collect information?

We collect information over the phone, by email and through our website.

What do you do with this information?

We store and use your information to deliver you better legal services. This mostly involves communicating with you, marketing to you and occasionally sharing your information with our partners.

How do I contact you?

You can always see what data you’ve stored with us.

Questions, comments or complaints? Reach out on 1300 544 755 or email us at info@legalvision.com.au

View Privacy Policy