Reading time: 3 minutes

The rise of online businesses has allowed for the proliferation of online exchange. Inboxes are filling up, and personal information is transferred from one end of the internet to the other. There are, however, regulatory frameworks that exist to ensure that consumer information is kept safe. If you are an online business or a business that has a significant online component, it is important to understand your legal obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (“the Spam Act”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). This article will highlight the key points that small businesses need to consider when they begin trading online.

What Is Spam?

An online business needs to understand how they can send electronic messages that are commercial in nature. This is particularly relevant to e-Commerce stores, mobile apps, social networks or service-based businesses that use electronic messages to reach their customers. Many people are generally aware what amounts to spam. However, the Spam Act doesn’t provide an exact legal definition. Some characteristics of spam include:

  • an electronically transmitted message, 
  • commercial in nature (e.g. advertising or offers), 
  • unsolicited by the receiver, and
  • connected to Australia (e.g. sent or received by an Australian e-mail address).

What do I Need to Know?

There are three main factors to consider if you plan to send electronic messages to customers or potential customers. The first is that if you do so, you need consent from the recipient. For example, in e-Commerce stores, this is often dealt with in the store’s ‘Sales Terms and Conditions‘. Secondly the electronic message needs to identify the business who is sending the communication. Lastly, there must be an option for the receiver to unsubscribe from the receipt of such messages.

The Spam Act exempts certain electronic messages. These are largely messages that originate from government bodies, political parties, charities or educational institutions.

Privacy Defined

It is beneficial for online businesses to be aware of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), even if your business may not legally need to comply with the Privacy Act. It is nevertheless useful to comply with the APP so that your customers are aware of how you plan to use their information. The APP deals with aspects such as:

  • the management of personal information;
  • the collection of personal information;
  • the use and disclosure of personal information;
  • the storage of personal information; and
  • the ability for consumers to access or amend personal information.

Privacy differs from spam as it deals with information that you have already received as a business, and focusses on informing your customers of your policy when it comes to the collection of their information. Depending on your online business, you may be collecting personal information or sensitive information to develop your business. If this is the case, it is important to be aware of your privacy obligations.

Conclusion

Many online businesses will encounter the need to request or contact customers for information. The Spam Act and Privacy Act covers these transactions. This is an important factor for online business models as it relies on ongoing interactions not always sustained through face-to-face contact. If you are an online business, speak to our team of specialist online lawyers who can advise you of your obligations to your customers.

Questions? Please get in touch on 1300 544 755.

Webinars

New Kid on the Blockchain: Understanding the Proposed Laws for Crypto, NFT and Blockchain Projects

Wednesday 25 May | 10:00 - 10:45am

Online
If you operate in the crypto space, ensure you understand the Federal Government’s proposed licensing and regulation changes. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

How to Expand Your Business Into a Franchise

Thursday 26 May | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Drive rapid growth in your business by turning it into a franchise. To learn how, join our free webinar. Register today.
Register Now

Day in Court: What Happens When Your Business Goes to Court

Thursday 2 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If your business is going to court, then you need to understand the process. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Manage a Construction Dispute

Thursday 9 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Protect your construction firm from disputes. To understand how, join our free webinar.
Register Now

Startup Financing: Venture Debt 101

Thursday 23 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how venture debt can help take your startup to the next level. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2019 Most Innovative Firm - Australasian Lawyer