Reading time: 3 minutes

Recent data retention laws now oblige telecommunications service providers to retain and store a customer’s telecommunications data for two years. Consequently, privacy issues are a high priority for many people.  

Although the data retention laws do not directly affect all small and medium-sized businesses, privacy issues may arise when dealing with customers and employees. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) outlines the obligations a small business may have when it comes to dealing with privacy.

Are You An Australian Privacy Principle Entity?

The Act does not cover all small businesses. “Australian Privacy Principle (APP) Entity” is the term used for businesses that need to comply with the Act. An APP entity refers to businesses that have an upwards annual turnover of $3 million. However, there are a few other exceptions that may put your business into the category of an APP entity. For example, if your business provides health services, you would be considered an APP entity regardless of your annual turnover.

Does Your Business Have Access to Personal Information?

Personal information refers to the details collected to identify a person. Obvious details include a name or address. A business could obtain even more precise details such as a birth date or banking information. If your business does collect personal information, you may be considered an APP entity if you fulfill certain criteria. This criteria includes:

  • your business exchanges personal information to receive an advantage (eg. receipt of money);
  • your business provides health services;
  • your business is part of a larger entity that is considered an APP entity;
  • your business has reporting requirements according to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006;
  • your business runs a residential tenancy database that is accessible by another entity; or
  • your business is a registered employee association (e.g., a union)

How Can my Business Opt In?

If your business is not an APP entity, the Act outlines various ways that you can opt in. Although the Act may not require your business to describe how they deal with the personal information they encounter in their day-to-day running, it is best practice to do so. A Privacy Policy setting out this information not only adds credibility and validity to your business, but also allows your customers to feel comfortable with the information that they provide to you.

What Does it Mean to Comply with the Act?

If you have just discovered that you are an APP entity, or you are a business that wants to comply with the Act, it is important to understand what this means. The Australian Privacy Principles provide an outline of your obligations. This includes being open about the ways you use personal information. It also requires businesses to store information securely and to allow their customers to change or access the stored information.

Conclusion

At LegalVision, our experienced team of online lawyers can help to determine whether your business needs to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and if so, how to ensure you do not breach any of your legislative obligations. Speak to our team of specialists to discuss privacy in your business.

Webinars

Redundancies and Restructuring: Understanding Your Employer Obligations

Thursday 7 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If you plan on making a role redundant, it is crucial that you understand your employer obligations. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Sponsor Foreign Workers For Your Tech Business

Wednesday 13 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Need web3 talent for your tech business? Consider sponsoring workers from overseas. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Advertising 101: Social Media, Influencers and the Law

Thursday 21 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how to promote your business on social media without breaking the law. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Structuring for Certainty in Uncertain Times

Tuesday 26 July | 12:00 - 12:45pm

Online
Learn how to structure to weather storm and ensure you can take advantage of the “green shoots” opportunities arising on the other side of a recession.
Register Now

Playing for the Prize: How to Run Trade Promotions

Thursday 28 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Running a promotion with a prize? Your business has specific trade promotion obligations. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Web3 Essentials: Understanding SAFT Agreements

Tuesday 2 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how SAFT Agreements can help your Web3 business when raising capital. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

Understanding Your Annual Franchise Update Obligations

Wednesday 3 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Franchisors must meet annual reporting obligations each October. Understand your legal requirements by registering for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Legal Essentials for Product Manufacturers

Thursday 11 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
As a product manufacturer, do you know your legal obligations if there is a product recall? Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2022 Law Firm of the Year Winner 2022 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards