Reading time: 3 minutes

Privacy is not only a factor when dealing with your customers, but also when it comes to your employees. Certain businesses may not be required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). They may not satisfy the necessary criteria attracting these obligations.

It is important, however, to understand the possible obligations you may have for your business to run according to best practice. This article will set out a few principles that every business should know.

APP Entity and Personal Information

There are a few definitions that will always arise when it comes to privacy. The first is the definition of an Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) Entity. As touched upon above, not all businesses need to comply with the Act. Usually,  businesses with an upwards annual turnover of $3 million will be considered an APP Entity. There are some exceptions, however, so it may be worthwhile speaking to a lawyer to determine whether you are an APP entity.

Another relevant definition is “personal information”. This refers to the pool of details that can be used to identify a person. Sensitive information takes it a step further than personal information and includes details that may relate to your beliefs or worldview. This includes information relating to your political opinion or your religious beliefs.

Why is Privacy Important in a Workplace Setting?

Simply put, an employer has access to extensive information about their workers. Employees need to have the ability to ensure their employer maintains their privacy. Think about all the information needed before a candidate even lands the job. Your name is an obvious one, but you may need to provide details such as your bank account, tax file number or educational background. 

The Act applies in circumstances when the employer uses the information collected from the employee for a purpose that is unrelated to the employment relationship. For an organisation to work according to best practice, they need to consider informing the employees of:

  • when the business collects personal information;
  • the purpose of collecting the information;
  • how the employee can access the information; and
  • whether the employer has plans to share information with separate entities.

Disclosure of Information

There are circumstances when it may be necessary to disclose an employee’s information to another third party. Third parties that may have access to the employer’s records and the purposes as to why they do include: 

  • Fair Work Inspector: to determine that an employer meets their obligations
  • Government Agency: enacting their duties, e.g., Australian Tax Office
  • Employee associations: investigating an employer’s obligations

Conclusion

This article provides an overview of privacy in the workplace. If you are unsure of your obligations to your employee when it comes to the collection and use of their information, speak to our team of specialist employment lawyers! Operating at best practice helps to ensure your business is compliant with the Act and can handle all employee enquiries relating to the use and collection of their personal information.

Webinars

Redundancies and Restructuring: Understanding Your Employer Obligations

Thursday 7 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If you plan on making a role redundant, it is crucial that you understand your employer obligations. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Sponsor Foreign Workers For Your Tech Business

Wednesday 13 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Need web3 talent for your tech business? Consider sponsoring workers from overseas. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Advertising 101: Social Media, Influencers and the Law

Thursday 21 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how to promote your business on social media without breaking the law. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Structuring for Certainty in Uncertain Times

Tuesday 26 July | 12:00 - 12:45pm

Online
Learn how to structure to weather storm and ensure you can take advantage of the “green shoots” opportunities arising on the other side of a recession.
Register Now

Playing for the Prize: How to Run Trade Promotions

Thursday 28 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Running a promotion with a prize? Your business has specific trade promotion obligations. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Web3 Essentials: Understanding SAFT Agreements

Tuesday 2 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how SAFT Agreements can help your Web3 business when raising capital. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

Understanding Your Annual Franchise Update Obligations

Wednesday 3 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Franchisors must meet annual reporting obligations each October. Understand your legal requirements by registering for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Legal Essentials for Product Manufacturers

Thursday 11 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
As a product manufacturer, do you know your legal obligations if there is a product recall? Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2022 Law Firm of the Year Winner 2022 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards