Reading time: 4 minutes

Many businesses deal with the personal information of their customers daily. Under Australian law, businesses that deal with personal information must comply with privacy regulations and have a privacy policy in place. If you have recorded even just the names and phone numbers of your customers, you might need a privacy policy. This article will explain what the legal requirements are for your business when collecting personal information from your customers.

Australian Regulations

Australian law regulates how businesses and government agencies can handle and collect personal information. Under the law, there are 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that govern the rights and obligations of businesses when dealing with privacy and the personal information of customers. These rules are relatively flexible, so you can tailor them around your business model and the needs of your customers. 

If your business breaches any of these privacy regulations, you may face regulatory action. This may involve being investigated by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and receiving serious penalties.

What is Personal Information?

Under Australian law, personal information is any information about someone where you can reasonably identify the person due to the information. It does not matter whether the information is true or not, or whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. What constitutes personal information is not always straightforward, so you should always treat information as personal information if you have any doubt. 

Examples of what might constitute personal information include:

  • names;
  • addresses;
  • phone numbers;
  • date of births;
  • tax file number;
  • bank or credit card details; and
  • medical records.

What is a Privacy Policy?

A privacy policy is a legal document between your business and each person that you collect information from. A privacy policy should describe when your business needs to handle personal information and how you will do so. You must ensure that your policy complies with the APPs.

Activities which involve handling personal information may include:

  • providing services;
  • marketing campaigns;
  • handling complaints;
  • managing employee records;
  • running a website; and
  • sending newsletters.

Your policy should describe:

  • exactly what personal information your business collects;
  • the purpose behind your business collecting this information; 
  • whether your business discloses personal information to overseas entities; and
  • how individuals can access their personal information.

When Do You Legally Need a Privacy Policy?

You will need to have a privacy policy if your business is an APP entity. If your business handles personal information and has an annual turnover of $3 million or more, it is an APP entity. Consequently, you must have a privacy policy that is up-to-date and available to the public.

However, if your business handles personal information but has an annual turnover of less than $3 million, you may still be an APP entity if your business:

  • is a health service provider (this includes gyms);
  • sells or purchases personal information; and
  • has opted-in and chosen to comply with the APPs.

What Are the Benefits of a Privacy Policy?

While not all businesses that collect information from customers will legally need a privacy policy, there are many benefits to having one in place. Having a clear policy in place will assist to manage your legal risk. Further, it ensures that your customers are aware of:

  • which information you collect from them; 
  • how you store their information; and 
  • what you use it for.

Having a privacy policy in place instils confidence in your customers, even when you are not legally required to have one. 

Key Takeaways

Under Australian regulations, you must have a privacy policy in place if you are an APP entity. A privacy policy will set out how you use your customer’s personal information. Even if your business is not legally required to have a privacy policy, having one will instil confidence in your customers. If you need assistance with drafting or reviewing a privacy policy, contact LegalVision’s IT lawyers on 1300 544 755 or fill out the form on this page. 

Webinars

Construction Contract Essentials

Thursday 12 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Understand how construction contracts are drafted and how to protect your construction business.
Register Now

Startup 101: Understanding Cap Tables and ESOPs

Thursday 19 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Cap tables and employee share option plans are essential for fast-growing startups. Learn more with this free webinar.
Register Now

Expanding to NZ: Structuring Your Business For Success

Thursday 26 August | 2:00 - 2:45pm

Online
Launching a business in New Zealand? Understand how to structure your business for success with this free webinar.
Register Now

Preventing Modern Slavery: Your Business’ Legal Obligations

Thursday 9 September | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Are you an Australian business with $100m+ annual consolidated revenue? Learn how to determine if you are a modern slavery reporting entity and your obligations under the legislation with this free webinar.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a tech-driven, full-service commercial law firm that uses technology to deliver a faster, better quality and more cost-effective client experience.

The majority of our clients are LVConnect members. By becoming a member, you can stay ahead of legal issues while staying on top of costs. From just $119 per week, get all your contracts sorted, trade marks registered and questions answered by experienced business lawyers.

Learn more about LVConnect

Need Legal Help? Get a Free Fixed-Fee Quote

If you would like to receive a free fixed-fee quote or get in touch with our team, fill out the form below.

  • 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation – Finalist – Australasian Law Awards 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice – Winner – Australasian Lawyer 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • Most Innovative Law Firm - 2019 Australasian Lawyer 2019 Most Innovative Firm - Australasian Lawyer