A Privacy Policy states how your business will deal with personal information. It is important for businesses that collect personal information to have a detailed Privacy Policy. An experienced contract lawyer typically drafts this document. Your Privacy Policy explains to customers how your business will store their personal information, and your customer’s rights. A Privacy Policy can be used for any business that collects personal information, whether online or in person. It might be a good idea for you to contain a ‘storage and security’ clause in your Privacy Policy.

What should the ‘storage and security’ clause contain?

It is important that the ‘storage and security’ clause of your Privacy Policy explains to customers your policies in relation to how you store and secure customers’ information. It should also explain the risks associated with providing a website with personal information that could be unintentionally disclosed.

The ‘storage and security’ clause in your Privacy Policy should reflect your business’ commitment to ensuring that there are suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information that has been collected from your customers.

You should clearly set out what procedures have been put in place to safeguard and secure the personal information. This could be any physical, electronic or managerial procedures which prevent personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

However, to protect your business, your lawyer should set out that, if information is transmitted over the Internet, this transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure and that the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at the visitor’s own risk.

Conclusion

If the Privacy Act applies to your business, you must have a Privacy Policy.

Failing to comply with the Privacy Act may result in fines of up to $1.7 million for companies, or $340,000 for entities that are not companies (including individuals) for serious or repeated breaches of the Privacy Act.

If you are unsure of whether or not your business requires a Privacy Policy, or a ‘storage and security’ clause, and if you would like assistance in drafting one, contact one of our contract lawyers today.

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a tech-driven, full-service commercial law firm that uses technology to deliver a faster, better quality and more cost-effective client experience.

The majority of our clients are LVConnect members. By becoming a member, you can stay ahead of legal issues while staying on top of costs. For just $199 per month, membership unlocks unlimited lawyer consultations, faster turnaround times, free legal templates and members-only discounts.

Learn more about LVConnect

Need Legal Help? Get a Free Fixed-Fee Quote

If you would like to receive a free fixed-fee quote or get in touch with our team, fill out the form below.

Our Awards
  • 2019 Top 25 Startups - LinkedIn 2019 Top 25 Startups - LinkedIn
  • 2019 NewLaw Firm of the Year - Australian Law Awards 2019 NewLaw Firm of the Year - Australian Law Awards
  • 2020 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500 2020 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2020 Law Firm of the Year Finalist - Australasian Law Awards 2020 Law Firm of the Year Finalist - Australasian Law Awards
  • Most Innovative Law Firm - 2019 Australasian Lawyer 2019 Most Innovative Firm - Australasian Lawyer