Reading time: 2 minutes

A Privacy Policy states how your business will deal with personal information. It is important for businesses that collect personal information to have a detailed Privacy Policy. An experienced contract lawyer typically drafts this document. Your Privacy Policy explains to customers how your business will store their personal information, and your customer’s rights. A Privacy Policy can be used for any business that collects personal information, whether online or in person. It might be a good idea for you to contain a ‘storage and security’ clause in your Privacy Policy.

What should the ‘storage and security’ clause contain?

It is important that the ‘storage and security’ clause of your Privacy Policy explains to customers your policies in relation to how you store and secure customers’ information. It should also explain the risks associated with providing a website with personal information that could be unintentionally disclosed.

The ‘storage and security’ clause in your Privacy Policy should reflect your business’ commitment to ensuring that there are suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information that has been collected from your customers.

You should clearly set out what procedures have been put in place to safeguard and secure the personal information. This could be any physical, electronic or managerial procedures which prevent personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

However, to protect your business, your lawyer should set out that, if information is transmitted over the Internet, this transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure and that the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at the visitor’s own risk.

Conclusion

If the Privacy Act applies to your business, you must have a Privacy Policy.

Failing to comply with the Privacy Act may result in fines of up to $1.7 million for companies, or $340,000 for entities that are not companies (including individuals) for serious or repeated breaches of the Privacy Act.

If you are unsure of whether or not your business requires a Privacy Policy, or a ‘storage and security’ clause, and if you would like assistance in drafting one, contact one of our contract lawyers today.

Webinars

Construction Contract Essentials

Thursday 12 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Understand how construction contracts are drafted and how to protect your construction business.
Register Now

Startup 101: Understanding Cap Tables and ESOPs

Thursday 19 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Cap tables and employee share option plans are essential for fast-growing startups. Learn more with this free webinar.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a tech-driven, full-service commercial law firm that uses technology to deliver a faster, better quality and more cost-effective client experience.

The majority of our clients are LVConnect members. By becoming a member, you can stay ahead of legal issues while staying on top of costs. From just $119 per week, get all your contracts sorted, trade marks registered and questions answered by experienced business lawyers.

Learn more about LVConnect

Need Legal Help? Get a Free Fixed-Fee Quote

If you would like to receive a free fixed-fee quote or get in touch with our team, fill out the form below.

  • 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation – Finalist – Australasian Law Awards 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice – Winner – Australasian Lawyer 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • Most Innovative Law Firm - 2019 Australasian Lawyer 2019 Most Innovative Firm - Australasian Lawyer