Reading time: 2 minutes

A Privacy Policy states how your business will deal with personal information. It is important for businesses that collect personal information to have a detailed Privacy Policy. An experienced contract lawyer typically drafts this document. Your Privacy Policy explains to customers how your business will store their personal information, and your customer’s rights. A Privacy Policy can be used for any business that collects personal information, whether online or in person. It might be a good idea for you to contain a ‘storage and security’ clause in your Privacy Policy.

What should the ‘storage and security’ clause contain?

It is important that the ‘storage and security’ clause of your Privacy Policy explains to customers your policies in relation to how you store and secure customers’ information. It should also explain the risks associated with providing a website with personal information that could be unintentionally disclosed.

The ‘storage and security’ clause in your Privacy Policy should reflect your business’ commitment to ensuring that there are suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information that has been collected from your customers.

You should clearly set out what procedures have been put in place to safeguard and secure the personal information. This could be any physical, electronic or managerial procedures which prevent personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

However, to protect your business, your lawyer should set out that, if information is transmitted over the Internet, this transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure and that the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at the visitor’s own risk.

Conclusion

If the Privacy Act applies to your business, you must have a Privacy Policy.

Failing to comply with the Privacy Act may result in fines of up to $1.7 million for companies, or $340,000 for entities that are not companies (including individuals) for serious or repeated breaches of the Privacy Act.

If you are unsure of whether or not your business requires a Privacy Policy, or a ‘storage and security’ clause, and if you would like assistance in drafting one, contact one of our contract lawyers today.

Webinars

How Franchisors Can Avoid Misleading and Deceptive Conduct

Wednesday 18 May | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Ensure your franchise is not accused of misleading and deceptive conduct. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

New Kid on the Blockchain: Understanding the Proposed Laws for Crypto, NFT and Blockchain Projects

Wednesday 25 May | 10:00 - 10:45am

Online
If you operate in the crypto space, ensure you understand the Federal Government’s proposed licensing and regulation changes. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

How to Expand Your Business Into a Franchise

Thursday 26 May | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Drive rapid growth in your business by turning it into a franchise. To learn how, join our free webinar. Register today.
Register Now

Day in Court: What Happens When Your Business Goes to Court

Thursday 2 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If your business is going to court, then you need to understand the process. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Manage a Construction Dispute

Thursday 9 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Protect your construction firm from disputes. To understand how, join our free webinar.
Register Now

Startup Financing: Venture Debt 101

Thursday 23 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how venture debt can help take your startup to the next level. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2019 Most Innovative Firm - Australasian Lawyer