Reading time: 3 minutes

In Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner requires smartphone app developers to embed privacy policies into their products and services. Application developers must comply with Australian Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) guidelines. Just like website privacy policies, it is important to integrate good privacy protections into your day-to-day business practice, including mobile apps.

Personal Information

Any information collected by an app must be protected. This includes IP addresses, Unique Device Identifiers (UDIDs), contact lists, location information and photographs. There are stricter obligations for private sector health service providers, businesses that sell or purchase personal information and credit reporting bodies. It is paramount that developers build privacy by design (PBD) into the way they develop apps and handle information. By complying with the Privacy Act, this can also reduce compliance costs for business. The APPs require that you only collect the personal information that is necessary.

Privacy Policy for Apps

APP 1 requires Australian businesses to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date APP privacy policy about how they manage personal information. For smartphone apps, this includes how they handle information in and outside Australia.

App users increasingly expect transparency about how their personal information is handled. A privacy policy should tell users what your app does with their personal information, why it does it, and what their choices are. It is vital to ensure access to the privacy policy is easy, and consent can clearly be obtained by the app user. APP 8 imposes specific obligations about sending personal information outside of Australia and you may remain accountable for what happens to that information.

As smartphone apps generally appear on smaller screens, it is important to select the right strategy in conveying privacy policies. For example, short form notices with important points up front and links to more detailed explanations can be more helpful. Otherwise, a privacy dashboard that displays a user’s privacy settings and provides a convenient means of changing them can assist users on smaller screens.

Securing and Deleting App Data

The APPs require Australian businesses to take reasonable steps to protect any personal information they hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, a Privacy Policy should state how long it will take to delete personal information once a user stops using your app. By developing a privacy policy that clearly and simply informs users what your app is doing with their personal information, your business can be open and transparent about its privacy practices.

Conclusion

It is important to ensure your smartphone app protects data and abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). LegalVision has a team of IP and contract lawyers who can assist you with drafting a Privacy Policy for your smartphone application. Please call our office on 1300 544 755 and our Client Care team will happily provide you with an obligation-free consultation and a fixed-fee quote.

Webinars

Redundancies and Restructuring: Understanding Your Employer Obligations

Thursday 7 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If you plan on making a role redundant, it is crucial that you understand your employer obligations. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Sponsor Foreign Workers For Your Tech Business

Wednesday 13 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Need web3 talent for your tech business? Consider sponsoring workers from overseas. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Advertising 101: Social Media, Influencers and the Law

Thursday 21 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how to promote your business on social media without breaking the law. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Structuring for Certainty in Uncertain Times

Tuesday 26 July | 12:00 - 12:45pm

Online
Learn how to structure to weather storm and ensure you can take advantage of the “green shoots” opportunities arising on the other side of a recession.
Register Now

Playing for the Prize: How to Run Trade Promotions

Thursday 28 July | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Running a promotion with a prize? Your business has specific trade promotion obligations. Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

Web3 Essentials: Understanding SAFT Agreements

Tuesday 2 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how SAFT Agreements can help your Web3 business when raising capital. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

Understanding Your Annual Franchise Update Obligations

Wednesday 3 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Franchisors must meet annual reporting obligations each October. Understand your legal requirements by registering for our free webinar today.
Register Now

Legal Essentials for Product Manufacturers

Thursday 11 August | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
As a product manufacturer, do you know your legal obligations if there is a product recall? Join our free webinar to learn more.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2022 Law Firm of the Year Winner 2022 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards