In March 2014, the government enacted significant changes to Australian privacy laws. These changes placed higher standards on the collection and use of identity information. The new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will, arguably, have the most notable impact on the real estate industry. This is because the principles will affect the industry’s capacity to market directly to consumers. This article will discuss how these law changes will directly affect the real estate industry.

What Areas of the Real Estate Industry Do These New Laws Affect?

The changes to privacy laws will affect most aspects of the real estate industry. Some of these changes include:

  • the requirement to establish or update privacy policies so that they comply with the APPs;
  • the obligation on businesses to limit the storage of personal information to what is reasonably necessary;
  • enhanced regulations on how this personal information will be used for direct marketing;
  • more rigorous duties for disclosure of private information to overseas entities; and
  • having to ensure the security of all personal information, both in an electronic database and in hard copy.

If you place an application to lease a property online or at an open-house inspection, the agent will, ordinarily, request copies of certain documents. These can include your passport, Medicare card, Australian Citizenship certificate, birth certificate or driver’s licence.

Under the new APPs, the agent is only allowed to ask for documents that are reasonably necessary for carrying out the agency’s functions.

Under these new laws, the agent is required to notify you of information regarding:

  • their reasons for the collection of personal information;
  • the repercussions, if any, of not providing personal information;
  • where, and to who, the information will go;
  • the way(s) by which you can gain access to any personal information collected; and
  • the way(s) by which you can formalise a complaint against the agency for misuse of personal information.

Do I Have to Provide All Government Related Documents?

All government documents normally contain a unique number which identifies you. This can be your:

  • Medicare number;
  • Centrelink reference number;
  • driver’s licence number; and
  • many more.

It is important to note that a real estate agent cannot share this information. If the agent, for some reason, needs to use or share these documents, they must erase your unique number.

A practical example may be the use of a driver’s licence, which may contain health information, such as your donor status. These details are considered ‘sensitive’ under the Privacy Act, which gives a potential buyer or lessee the right to erase this kind of health-related information.

When Is Disclosure of My Personal Information Allowed?

To lawfully share your personal information, a real estate agent, bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act, must do so for the main reason they collected it. This is sometimes referred to as the primary purpose. In this case, they will not need to get your consent.

For instance, the agency may gather your information to assess your prospects as a potential tenant. If this is the case, they can share the fact that you want to become the tenant of the property with the landlord, your last agent (when they are a reference), the residential tenancy database operator and anyone else you may have listed as a reference.

What Information Are Real Estate Agents Not Allowed to Request?

Real estate agents covered by the Privacy Act must only collect information that is necessary for the primary purpose of that collection, in this case, to assess your application as a potential tenant of the premises. When requesting personal information from prospective buyers and/or renters, the purpose must be necessary for the Agency’s functions or activities, and must only be undertaken in a lawful and fair manner that is not unreasonably intrusive.

Insofar as what constitutes personal information that is necessary, generally speaking, agents aren’t permitted to store ‘sensitive’ information, such as your health status, ethnicity, religion, gender or sexual preference.

Key Takeaways

Remember, if you’re receiving direct advertising from a real estate agent who has collected your details in the past, it is possible, provided they’re covered by the amended Privacy Act provision, that they’re misusing your personal information by doing so. If you have any questions about your privacy principles, contact LegalVision’s contract lawyers on 1300 544 755 or fill out the form on this page.

COVID-19 Business Survey
LegalVision is conducting a survey on the impact of COVID-19 for businesses across Australia. The survey takes 2 minutes to complete and all responses are anonymous. We would appreciate your input. Take the survey now.

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a tech-driven, full-service commercial law firm that uses technology to deliver a faster, better quality and more cost-effective client experience.

The majority of our clients are LVConnect members. By becoming a member, you can stay ahead of legal issues while staying on top of costs. For just $199 per month, membership unlocks unlimited lawyer consultations, faster turnaround times, free legal templates and members-only discounts.

Learn more about LVConnect

Lachlan McKnight
Need Legal Help? Get a Free Fixed-Fee Quote

If you would like to receive a free fixed-fee quote or get in touch with our team, fill out the form below.

  • By submitting this form, you agree to receive emails from LegalVision and can unsubscribe at any time. See our full Privacy Policy.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Our Awards
  • 2019 Top 25 Startups - LinkedIn 2019 Top 25 Startups - LinkedIn
  • 2019 NewLaw Firm of the Year - Australian Law Awards 2019 NewLaw Firm of the Year - Australian Law Awards
  • 2020 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500 2020 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2020 Law Firm of the Year Finalist - Australasian Law Awards 2020 Law Firm of the Year Finalist - Australasian Law Awards
  • Most Innovative Law Firm - 2019 Australasian Lawyer 2019 Most Innovative Firm - Australasian Lawyer
Privacy Policy Snapshot

We collect and store information about you. Let us explain why we do this.

What information do you collect?

We collect a range of data about you, including your contact details, legal issues and data on how you use our website.

How do you collect information?

We collect information over the phone, by email and through our website.

What do you do with this information?

We store and use your information to deliver you better legal services. This mostly involves communicating with you, marketing to you and occasionally sharing your information with our partners.

How do I contact you?

You can always see what data you’ve stored with us.

Questions, comments or complaints? Reach out on 1300 544 755 or email us at info@legalvision.com.au

View Privacy Policy