Reading time: 4 minutes

In March 2014, the government enacted significant changes to Australian privacy laws. These changes placed higher standards on the collection and use of identity information. The new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will, arguably, have the most notable impact on the real estate industry. This is because the principles will affect the industry’s capacity to market directly to consumers. This article will discuss how these law changes will directly affect the real estate industry.

What Areas of the Real Estate Industry Do These New Laws Affect?

The changes to privacy laws will affect most aspects of the real estate industry. Some of these changes include:

  • the requirement to establish or update privacy policies so that they comply with the APPs;
  • the obligation on businesses to limit the storage of personal information to what is reasonably necessary;
  • enhanced regulations on how this personal information will be used for direct marketing;
  • more rigorous duties for disclosure of private information to overseas entities; and
  • having to ensure the security of all personal information, both in an electronic database and in hard copy.

If you place an application to lease a property online or at an open-house inspection, the agent will, ordinarily, request copies of certain documents. These can include your passport, Medicare card, Australian Citizenship certificate, birth certificate or driver’s licence.

Under the new APPs, the agent is only allowed to ask for documents that are reasonably necessary for carrying out the agency’s functions.

Under these new laws, the agent is required to notify you of information regarding:

  • their reasons for the collection of personal information;
  • the repercussions, if any, of not providing personal information;
  • where, and to who, the information will go;
  • the way(s) by which you can gain access to any personal information collected; and
  • the way(s) by which you can formalise a complaint against the agency for misuse of personal information.

Do I Have to Provide All Government Related Documents?

All government documents normally contain a unique number which identifies you. This can be your:

  • Medicare number;
  • Centrelink reference number;
  • driver’s licence number; and
  • many more.

It is important to note that a real estate agent cannot share this information. If the agent, for some reason, needs to use or share these documents, they must erase your unique number.

A practical example may be the use of a driver’s licence, which may contain health information, such as your donor status. These details are considered ‘sensitive’ under the Privacy Act, which gives a potential buyer or lessee the right to erase this kind of health-related information.

When Is Disclosure of My Personal Information Allowed?

To lawfully share your personal information, a real estate agent, bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act, must do so for the main reason they collected it. This is sometimes referred to as the primary purpose. In this case, they will not need to get your consent.

For instance, the agency may gather your information to assess your prospects as a potential tenant. If this is the case, they can share the fact that you want to become the tenant of the property with the landlord, your last agent (when they are a reference), the residential tenancy database operator and anyone else you may have listed as a reference.

What Information Are Real Estate Agents Not Allowed to Request?

Real estate agents covered by the Privacy Act must only collect information that is necessary for the primary purpose of that collection, in this case, to assess your application as a potential tenant of the premises. When requesting personal information from prospective buyers and/or renters, the purpose must be necessary for the Agency’s functions or activities, and must only be undertaken in a lawful and fair manner that is not unreasonably intrusive.

Insofar as what constitutes personal information that is necessary, generally speaking, agents aren’t permitted to store ‘sensitive’ information, such as your health status, ethnicity, religion, gender or sexual preference.

Key Takeaways

Remember, if you’re receiving direct advertising from a real estate agent who has collected your details in the past, it is possible, provided they’re covered by the amended Privacy Act provision, that they’re misusing your personal information by doing so. If you have any questions about your privacy principles, contact LegalVision’s contract lawyers on 1300 544 755 or fill out the form on this page.

Webinars

How Franchisors Can Avoid Misleading and Deceptive Conduct

Wednesday 18 May | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Ensure your franchise is not accused of misleading and deceptive conduct. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

New Kid on the Blockchain: Understanding the Proposed Laws for Crypto, NFT and Blockchain Projects

Wednesday 25 May | 10:00 - 10:45am

Online
If you operate in the crypto space, ensure you understand the Federal Government’s proposed licensing and regulation changes. Register today for our free webinar.
Register Now

How to Expand Your Business Into a Franchise

Thursday 26 May | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Drive rapid growth in your business by turning it into a franchise. To learn how, join our free webinar. Register today.
Register Now

Day in Court: What Happens When Your Business Goes to Court

Thursday 2 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
If your business is going to court, then you need to understand the process. Our free webinar will explain.
Register Now

How to Manage a Construction Dispute

Thursday 9 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Protect your construction firm from disputes. To understand how, join our free webinar.
Register Now

Startup Financing: Venture Debt 101

Thursday 23 June | 11:00 - 11:45am

Online
Learn how venture debt can help take your startup to the next level. Register for our free webinar today.
Register Now

About LegalVision: LegalVision is a commercial law firm that provides businesses with affordable and ongoing legal assistance through our industry-first membership.

By becoming a member, you'll have an experienced legal team ready to answer your questions, draft and review your contracts, and resolve your disputes. All the legal assistance your business needs, for a low monthly fee.

Learn more about our membership

Need Legal Help? Submit an Enquiry

If you would like to get in touch with our team and learn more about how our membership can help your business, fill out the form below.

Our Awards

  • 2020 Innovation Award 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice Award 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2020 Financial Times Award 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2020 AFR Fast 100 List - Australian Financial Review
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year Award 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2019 Most Innovative Firm - Australasian Lawyer