LegalVision’s experienced immigration lawyers can assist with a broad range of immigration matters including visa applications, waivers and planning immigration pathways. Whether you are looking to come to Australia on an employee-sponsored work visa, a business visa or through the skilled migration program, it is important to obtain advice from a migration agent or immigration lawyer to ensure you have the best chance of success.

Our immigration team can assist with:

  • temporary skilled visas (subclasses 482 and 407);
  • employee-sponsored visas (subclasses 186 and 187);
  • general skilled migration (subclasses 189, 190 and 489);
  • business sponsorship;
  • business innovation and investor stream visas (subclasses 188, 132 and 888);
  • health waiver (PIC4007) submissions;
  • corporate migration and international mobility needs;
  • applicants who have character concerns;
  • preparing submissions and waivers for PIC 4020;
  • responding to natural justice letters;
  • LGBTIQ visa applications, particularly with regards to adoption or surrogacy;
  • student visas;
  • family migration including partner, parent and child visas (subclass 309, 801 and 820); and
  • visa appeals, refusals and cancellations.

We provide immigration advice to both applicants looking to emigrate to Australia, as well as Australian businesses looking to attract overseas talent and investors. Our team can also assist with reviewing corporate immigration policies and compliance audits to ensure businesses meet sponsorship obligations.

Our lawyers and migration agents adhere to the MARA Code of Conduct.

Three Main Visa Categories

  • General Skilled Migration and Employee-Sponsored Visas: If you are a qualified and experienced professional, and you believe your skills will be in high demand in Australia, then you may be eligible to live and work here temporarily or permanently under the General Skilled Migration program.

 

  • Business Talent and Investor Visas: If you are a business owner, investor or entrepreneur, there are a number of visas to consider, both temporary and permanent. You may be eligible if you fulfil certain criteria, such as having assets (Between $800,000 to $15 million) to invest or start a business.

 

  • Personal Visas and Citizenship: This category of visas was created to assist individuals and families who may wish to be married to an Australian (living in Australia), to assist families, students, parents, single parents, temporary graduates and children.

Get in Touch

Fill out the form below and a LegalVision team member will be in touch shortly!

Our Awards

  • NewLaw Firm of the Year – 2017 Australian Law Awards NewLaw Firm of the Year – 2017 Australian Law Awards
  • Customer Service Experience of the Year – 2017 Optus My Business Awards Customer Service Experience of the Year – 2017 Optus My Business Awards
  • Diversity Law Firm of the Year Finalist – 2017 Women in Law Awards Diversity Law Firm of the Year Finalist – 2017 Women in Law Awards
  • Employee Program of the Year Finalist – 2017 Australian Law Awards Employee Program of the Year Finalist – 2017 Australian Law Awards
  • Innovator of the Year – 2016 Australian Law Awards Innovator of the Year – 2016 Australian Law Awards
  • Professional Services Business of the Year – 2016 Optus MyBusiness Awards Professional Services Business of the Year – 2016 Optus My Business Awards