The grant of a Temporary Work (Entertainment) Visa (TWEV) (Subclass 420) allows workers in the entertainment industry to work in Australia. This type of temporary visa is granted for up to two years and permits work in the following roles:

  • Performer in a film, theatre, television or radio production, recording or concert;
  • Support staff to an entertainer or group of entertainers;
  • Production staff for a theatre, film, television or radio production, concert or recording which will be performed or shown in Australia; or
  • Production staff for a documentary or a commercial.

We will discuss the eligibility, application process, rights and obligations of the TWEV below.

Eligibility

There are a number of government requirements which must be met to be eligible for a TWEV which includes:

  • You must work in the entertainment industry;
  • You must be sponsored by an approved Entertainment sponsor who may be an Australian organisation, government agency, foreign government agency or eligible individual.
  • You must be nominated for a particular position with the sponsor.
  • You must have the experience or skills needed for the nominated position;
  • You must have enough financial support for yourself and your family members while you are in Australia;
  • You must have insurance (health) for yourself and your family members who come with you;
  • You must need the health and character requirements; and
  • You must not already be in Australia and hold a visa which has a ‘No Further Stay’ Condition.

Entertainment Visa Application

If you meet the requirements of eligibility, you may begin the visa application process. There are a number of steps involved which include:

  • Preparing the documents necessary to prove the claims you make in your application which include evidence of your identity, sponsorship and nomination application status;
  • Lodging your application using Form 1420 either online, by post or in person;
  • Receiving confirmation that your application and documents have been accepted;
  • Tracking and managing your application;
  • Waiting for a decision which is usually received within two or three months;
  • Providing more information (if required);
  • Reporting changes in your circumstances including, for example, your address, relationship status or death in the family;
  • Withdrawing your application before a decision is made (if required);
  • Receiving a decision as to whether your visa was granted or refused; and
  • Using the visa or exercising your review rights if you have any within the time limit for lodging an appeal.

Visa Rights

Some of the rights granted to you with the grant of a TWEV include:

  • Staying in Australia for the period of the nominated position (with a maximum stay of two years);
  • Working in your nominated position;
  • Bringing eligible family members with you; and
  • Entering and leaving Australia as many times as you like while your visa is valid.

Obligations

You are obligated to comply with Australian law and all of the conditions set out in your visa. These include but are not limited to:

  • Maintaining health insurance;
  • Leaving Australia when your visa expires unless you are granted another visa;
  • Engaging in work or activities for the employer identified in the nomination only;
  • Engaging in work or activities consistent with the nominated position only; and
  • Seeking permission from the Entertainment Visa Centre (NSW) to make any changes in your itinerary.

Key Takeaways

Are you interested in working in the entertainment industry in Australia? Get in touch by sending us a message or calling 1300 544 755. If you are an Australian employer looking to become a sponsor, you can read more about the process in Part 2 of our series on the Temporary Work (Entertainment) Visa.

Rachel Amiri

Next Steps

If you would like further information on any of the topics mentioned in this article, please get in touch using the form on this page.